Examination Results

A Level Results 2017

This year our students gained 81% A*-C grades, with eight subjects achieving 100% A*-C grades, namely Chemistry, Dance, English Literature, History, Italian, Mathematics, Music and Physics.

These students should be congratulated on their excellent results with many exceeding or achieving their predicted grades.

Congratulations to all our students who have been accepted at a number of different universities to study a range of courses, including Leeds to study English and Theatre, Brighton to study Accountancy, Dance at Roehampton, Geography, Politics and Marketing at Portsmouth and History and Philosophy at Cardiff.


2017 A Level Results
SubjectA*ABCDETOTALA* – C
Biology000110250%
Chemistry0010001100%
Dance0011002100%
Drama001110367%
English Literature1022005100%
Geography001030425%
History0021003100%
Mathematics0021003100%
Music0100001100%
Physics0011002100%
Religious Studies000310475%


A Level Historical Comparisons
%A*A* – AA* – BA* – CA* – DA* – E
20173.29.745.280.6100100
20167.128.653.682.189.392.9
201505.935.370.682.4100
201407.429.648.170.492.6
201308.339.664.687.595.8

GCSE Results 2017

Bishop Challoner has once again enjoyed great success with its GCSE results. Despite the changes to the first wave of the new numerical grading system in Mathematics and English, our pupils achieved excellent results. 83 percent of pupils gained at least 5 A*-C grades or numerical equivalent including Maths and English Language, a 14 percent improvement on last year. Our effective monitoring of progress and support strategies have enabled the pupils to reach their potential in many subjects.

More pupils achieved A*-B grades this year with an impressive 100 per cent A*-B pass rate in Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Dance, Design Technology, Performing Arts and Spanish.

Special congratulations to Oliver who gained 7A* and 3A grades or equivalent. Most notably our other top performers were Megan and Amisha who gained an impressive 6A* or equivalent, together with their other excellent grades.


2017 GCSE Results
SubjectA*ABCDE

TOTAL

A* – C
Art0201003100%
Biology45400013100%
Chemistry64300013100%
Computing013010580%
Dance0100001100%
D & T1200003100%
English Language23114302387%
English Literature4485112391%
French010010250%
Geography013221967%
History1710201182%
Mathematics2466212185%
Music101001367%
Performing Arts2120005100%
Physical Education0106221164%
Physics36400013100%
Religious Studies1665122186%
Science Core0052121070%
Science Additional0242301182%
Spanish2210005100%


GCSE Historical Comparisons
%A*A* - AA* - BA* - CA* - DA* - E
201715.439.970.286.194.7100
20168.835.46286.595.698.5
20153.121.954.281.795.899.2
20144.428.457.482.893.398.2
20139.527.960.9839498.3
"Our pupils have achieved some excellent results and we are very proud indeed. With hard work, dedication and commitment our pupils are able to succeed." Paula Anderson, Headteacher