Examination Results

A Level Results 2018

This year many of our students were celebrating as they opened their envelopes to reveal their A level results.

35 per cent of the results were A-B grades with students enjoying 100 per cent A-C grades in computer science, further maths, history and in the Extended Project Qualification. 50 per cent of students achieved A grades in mathematics, over 60 percent of students gained A-B grades in geography, physics and English Literature.

Among the many individual successes; Alessio will be heading off to Southampton University to study robotics-electronic/mechatronic engineering, having gained A grades in mathematics and physics and a B grade in geography. Euan has chosen to study mathematics at the University of Exeter.  Many of our students will be studying a range of subjects including law, sport psychology, computer science, pharmacy, psychology, music and construction management.

Mrs Paula Anderson, Headteacher said:  “I congratulate the students on their examination achievements and their results are a testament of sustained hard work and determination over a two year period of study. I wish each of our leavers all the very best for their futures.”

The support and encouragement of the dedicated staff at Bishop Challoner and the community of parents have enabled the students to achieve some excellent results.

2018 A Level Results
Grade%
A9.3
A-B34.9
A-C51.2
A-D72.1


A Level Historical Comparisons
%A*A* – AA* – BA* – CA* – DA* – E
20173.212.945.280.6100100
20167.128.653.682.189.392.9
201505.935.370.682.4100
201407.429.648.170.492.6
201308.339.664.687.595.8

GCSE Results 2017

Bishop Challoner has once again enjoyed great success with its GCSE results. Despite the changes to the first wave of the new numerical grading system in Mathematics and English, our pupils achieved excellent results. 83 percent of pupils gained at least 5 A*-C grades or numerical equivalent including Maths and English Language, a 14 percent improvement on last year. Our effective monitoring of progress and support strategies have enabled the pupils to reach their potential in many subjects.

More pupils achieved A*-B grades this year with an impressive 100 per cent A*-B pass rate in Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Dance, Design Technology, Performing Arts and Spanish.

Special congratulations to Oliver who gained 7A* and 3A grades or equivalent. Most notably our other top performers were Megan and Amisha who gained an impressive 6A* or equivalent, together with their other excellent grades.


2017 GCSE Results
SubjectA*ABCDE

TOTAL

A* – C
Art0201003100%
Biology45400013100%
Chemistry64300013100%
Computing013010580%
Dance0100001100%
D & T1200003100%
English Language23114302387%
English Literature4485112391%
French010010250%
Geography013221967%
History1710201182%
Mathematics2466212185%
Music101001367%
Performing Arts2120005100%
Physical Education0106221164%
Physics36400013100%
Religious Studies1665122186%
Science Core0052121070%
Science Additional0242301182%
Spanish2210005100%


GCSE Historical Comparisons
%A*A* - AA* - BA* - CA* - DA* - E
201715.439.970.286.194.7100
20168.835.46286.595.698.5
20153.121.954.281.795.899.2
20144.428.457.482.893.398.2
20139.527.960.9839498.3
"Our pupils have achieved some excellent results and we are very proud indeed. With hard work, dedication and commitment our pupils are able to succeed." Paula Anderson, Headteacher